Program





Tuesday, Dec 14     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-9:10 Welcome Remarks
  9:10-10:10 Keynote Speech 1: TBD
Speaker:  Kaniz Mahdi 
(VP Distributed Edge @ VMware)
  10:10-10:30 Cofffee Break
  10:30-12:30 Session I - Resource-limited
1. EDDL: A Distributed Deep Learning System for Resource-limited Edge Computing Environment. 
Pengzhan Hao, Yifan Zhang (SUNY Binghamton)

2. Sparse Bitmap Compression for Memory-Efficient Training on the Edge. 
Abdelrahman Hosny, Marina Neseem, Sherief Reda (Brown University)

3. MIRAGE: Machine Learning-based Modeling of Identical Replicas of the Jetson AGX Embedded Platform. 
Hazem A. Abdelhafez, Hassan Halawa, Mohamed Osama Ahmed, Karthik Pattabiraman, Matei Ripeanu (University of British Columbia)

4. Real-Time Edge Classification: Optimal Offloading under Token Bucket Constraints. 
Ayan Chakrabarti, Roch Guerin, Chenyang Lu, Jiangnan Liu (Washington University in St.louis)

  12:30-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-15:30 Session II - Edge Learning
1. SecureFL: Privacy Preserving Federated Learning with SGX and TrustZone. 
Eugene Kuznetsov, Yitao Chen, Ming Zhao (Arizona State University)

2. LotteryFL: Empower Edge Intelligence with Personalized and Communication-Efficient Federated Learning. 
Ang Li, Jingwei Sun, Binghui Wang, Lin Duan (Duke University), Sicheng Li (Alibaba DAMO Academy), Yiran Chen, Hai "Helen" Li (Duke University)

3. Flame: A Self-Adaptive Auto-Labeling System for Heterogeneous Mobile Processors. 
Jie Liu, Jiawen Liu, Zhen Xie (University of California, Merced), Xia Ning (The Ohio State University), Dong Li (University of California, Merced)

  15:30-16:00 Cofffee Break
  16:00-17:30 Session III - Security and Privacy
1. Aerogel: Lightweight Access Control Framework forWebAssembly-Based Bare-Metal IoT Devices. 
Renju Liu (UCLA), Luis Garcia (University of Southern California), Mani Srivastava (UCLA)

2. CAPLets: Resource Aware, Capability-Based Access Control for IoT. 
Fatih Bakir, Chandra Krintz, Rich Wolski (University of California, Santa Barbara)

3. Real-World Graph Convolution Networks (RW-GCNs) for Action Recognition in Smart Video Surveillance. 
Justin Sanchez, Christopher Neff, Hamed Tabkhi (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

  17:30-18:30 Panel
  18:30-19:00 Poster/Demo Reception
Wednesday, Dec 15     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech 2: TBD
  10:00-10:30 Cofffee Break
  10:30-12:30 Session IV - Analytics
1. AQuA: Analytical Quality Assessment for Optimizing Video Analytics Systems. 
Sibendu Paul (Purdue University), Utsav Drolia (NEC labs), Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University), Srimat Chakradhar (NEC labs)

2. Towards Performance Clarity of Edge Video Analytics. 
Zhujun Xiao, Zhengxu Xia, Haitao Zheng, Ben Y. Zhao, Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago)

3. Microservice-based Edge Device Architecture for Video Analytics. 
Boyan Kostadinov, Si Young Jang, Dongman Lee (KAIST)

4. Spider: A Multi-Hop Millimeter-Wave Network for Live Video Analytics. 
Zhuqi Li (Princeton University), Yuanchao Shu, Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Longfei Shangguan (Microsoft), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University), Paramvir Bahl (Microsoft)

  12:30-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-15:30 Session V - Platforms and Infrastructure


1. A Data-driven Optimal Control decision-making System for Multiple Autonomous Vehicles. 
Liuwang Kang, Haiying Shen (University of Virginia)

2. FENXI: Deep-learning Traffic Analytics at the edge. 
Massimo Gallo, Alessandro Finamore, Gwendal Simon, Dario Rossi (Huawei)

3. The Benefit of the Doubt: Uncertainty Aware Sensing for Edge Computing Platforms. 
Lorena Qendro, Jagmohan Chauhan (University of Cambridge), Alberto Gil C. P. Ramos (Samsung AI Center Cambridge), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge)

  15:30-16:00 Cofffee Break
  16:00-17:30 Session VI - Middleware


1. ePulsar: Control Plane for Publish-Subscribe Systemson Geo-Distributed Edge Infrastructure. 
Harshit Gupta, Tyler C Landle, Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Institute of Technology)

2. OneOS: Middleware for Running Edge Computing Applications as Distributed POSIX Pipelines. 
Kumseok Jung (University of British Columbia), Julien Gascon-Samson (ÉTS Montréal), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia)

3. Will They or Won’t They?: Toward Effective Prediction of Watch Behavior for Time-Shifted Edge-Caching of Netflix Series Videos. 
Shruti Lall, Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Institute of Technology)

  17:30-18:30 Panel : 
  18:30-20:00 Banquet and Awards
Thursday, Dec 16     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech 3: TBD
  10:00-10:30 Cofffee Break
  10:30-12:00 Session VII - Performance I
1. DeepRT: A Soft Real Time Scheduler for Computer Vision Applications on the Edge. 
Zhe Yang, Klara Nahrstedt, Hongpeng Guo, Qian Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

2. Characterizing and Accelerating End-to-End EdgeAI Inference Systems for Object Detection Applications. 
Yujie Hui (Ohio State University), Jeffrey Lien (NovuMind Inc), Xiaoyi Lu (University of California, Merced)

3. AggNet: Cost-Aware Aggregation Networks for Geo-distributed Streaming Analytics. 
Dhruv Kumar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Sohaib Ahmad (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Ramesh K. Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

  12:00-13:30 Lunch
  13:30-14:30 Session VIII - Performance II


1. The Performance Argument for Blockchain-based Edge DNS Caching. 
James Choncholas, Ketan Bhardwaj, Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Tech)

2. Exploring System Performance of Continual Learning for Mobile and Embedded Sensing Applications. 
Young D. Kwon (University of Cambridge), Jagmohan Chauhan (University of Southampton), Abhishek Kumar (University of Helsinki), Pan (Ben) Hui (HKUST), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge)

  14:30-15:30 PhD Forum
EdgeComm, Dec. 17     
TEC, Dec. 17     
EdgeSP, Dec. 17     
Poster/Demo Session, Dec. 14
  1 Enabling Flexible Edge-assisted XR. 
Jin Heo, Ketan Bhardwaj, Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Tech)
  2 Accelerator-Aware Kubernetes Schedulerfor DNN Tasks on Edge Computing Environment. 
Jungae Park, Unho Choi (Kookmin University), Seungwoo Kum, Jaewon Moon (Korea Electronics Technology Institute), Kyungyong Lee (Kookmin University)
  3 Demo: Traffic Safety System - Edge AI Computing. 
Albert Chun Chen Liu, Oscar Ming Kin Law, Jeffrey Y.C. Chen, Andy Jia En Hsieh, Cheng Hung Hsieh, Jeremiah Liao (Kneron)
  4 Demo: OneOS - Middleware for Running Edge Computing Applications as Distributed POSIX Pipelines. 
Kumseok Jung (University of British Columbia), Julien Gascon-Samson (ÉTS Montréal), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia)