Program





Monday, Dec. 5     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-9:20 Welcome Remarks
  9:20-10:50 Session I - Learning at the Edge

1. Towards Out-of-core Neural Networks on Microcontrollers. 
Hongyu Miao, Purdue University; Felix Lin, University of Virginia

2. Learn to Learn on Chip: Hardware-aware Meta-learning for Quantized Few-shot Learning at the Edge. 
Nitish Satya Murthy, imec - KU Leuven; Peter Vrancx, imec; Nathan Laubeuf, imec - KU Leuven; Peter Debacker, imec; Francky Catthoor, imec; Marian Verhelst imec - KU Leuven

3. ClairvoyantEdge: Prescient Prefetching of On-demand Video at the Edge of the Network. 
Anirudh Sarma, Georgia Institute of Technology; Manasvini Sethuraman, Georgia Institute of Technology; Adwait Bauskar, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ashutosh Dhekne, Georgia Institute of Technology; Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology

  10:50-11:10 Cofffee Break
  11:10-12:40 Session II - New and Emerging Edge Applications

1. Shepherd: Seamless Stream Processing on the Edge. 
Brian Ramprasad, University of Toronto; Pritish Mishra, University of Toronto; Myles Thiessen, University of Toronto; Hongkai Chen, University of Toronto; Alexandre da Silva Veith,University of Toronto; Moshe Gabel, University of Toronto; Oana Balmau, McGill University; Abelard Chow, Huawei; Eyal de Lara, University of Toronto

2. FLiCR: A Fast and Lightweight LiDAR Point Cloud Compression Based on Lossy RI. 
Jin Heo, Georgia Institute of Technology; Christopher Phillips, Xperi Corporation; Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology

3. MARbLE: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning at the Edge for Digital Agriculture. 
Jayson Boubin, Binghamton University; Codi Burley, The Ohio State University; Peida Han, University of Southern California; Bowen Li, The Ohio State University; Barry Porter, Lancaster University; Christopher Stewart, The Ohio State University

  12:40-13:40 Lunch
  13:40-14:40 Keynote Speech I: Systems at the Extreme Edge: From Farms to Space
Speaker:  Ranveer Chandra 
(Micorsoft Research)
  14:40-16:10 Session III - Federated and Distributed Learning

1. NexusEdge: Leveraging IoT Gateways for a Decentralized Edge Computing Platform. 
Nabeel Nasir, University of Virginia; Victor Ariel Leal Sobral, University of Virginia; Li-Pang Huang, University of Virginia; Bradford Campbell, University of Virginia

2. Time Minimization in Hierarchical Federated Learning. 
Chang Liu, Nanyang Technological University; Terence Jie Chua Nanyang Technological University; Jun Zhao, Nanyang Technological University

3. Characterizing Variability in Heterogeneous Edge Systems: A Methodology & Case Study. 
Hazem A. Abdelhafez, University of British Columbia; Hassan Halawa, University of British Columbia; Amr Almoallim, University of British Columbia; Amirhossein Ahmadi, University of British Columbia; Karthik Pattabiraman, University of British Columbia; Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia

  16:10-16:30 Cofffee Break
  16:30-17:30 Panel I
Remote rendering and the edge: past, present, and future
Moderator: Landon Cox (Microsoft, Azure for Operators)
Panelists:
Eduardo Cuervo (Meta),
Jonathan Morrison (Microsoft),
Bernhard Reinert (Google)
Tuesday, Dec. 6     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech II: Real-time Intelligent Edge Services for Internet of Things Applications
Speaker:  Tarek Abdelzaher 
(Sohaib and Sara Abbasi Professor and Willett Faculty Scholar, the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  10:00-10:30 Cofffee Break
  10:30-12:00 Session IV - Collaborative Edge Computing

1. BumbleBee: Application-aware adaptation for edge-cloud orchestration. 
HyunJong Lee, University of Michigan; Shadi Noghabi, Microsoft Research; Brian Noble, University of Michigan; Matthew Furlong, Microsoft; Landon Cox, Microsoft Research

2. BigMEC: Scalable Service Migration for Mobile Edge Computing. 
Florian Brandherm, Technische Universität Darmstadt; Julien Gedeon, Technische Universität Darmstadt; Osama Abboud, Huawei Technologies; Max Mülhäuse, Technische Universität Darmstadt

3. ENTS: An Edge Native Task Scheduling System for Collaborative Edge Computing. 
Mingjin Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Jiannong Cao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Lei Yang, South China University of Technology; Liang Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Yuvraj Sahni, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Jiang Shan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  12:00-13:00 Lunch
  13:00-14:00 Panel II
Lessons and Experiences of Deploying Edge Products
Moderator: Niranjan Maka (SmartHub.ai)
Panelists:
Dilip Radhakrishan (Microsoft Intune),
Riaz Zolfonoon (RSA),
Rob Tiffany (Digital Insights),
Roger Berg (DENSO International America, Inc.)
  14:00-15:30 Session V - Efficient and Secure Video Analytics at the Edge

1. Gemini: a Real-time Video Analytics System with Dual Computing Resource Control. 
Rui Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Chuang Hu, Wuhan University; Dan Wang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Jin Zhang, Southern University of Science and Technology

2. Preva: Protecting Inference Privacy through Policy-based Video-frame Transformation. 
Rui Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Siping Shi, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Dan Wang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Chuang Hu, Wuhan University; Bihai Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

3. REV: A Video Engine for Object Re-identification at the City Scale. 
Tiantu Xu, Purdue University; Kaiwen Shen, Purdue University; Yang Fu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Humphrey Shi, University of Oregon; Felix Lin, University of Virginia

  15:30-16:00 Cofffee Break
  16:00-17:30 Session VI - Innovations in Edge Device Architecture

1. Exact Memory- and Communication-aware Scheduling of DNNs on Pipelined Edge TPUs. 
Jiaqi Yin, University of Utah; Zhiru Zhang Cornell University; Cunxi Yu, University of Utah

2. Position Paper: Renovating Edge Servers with ARM SoCs. 
Mengwei Xu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications; Li Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications; Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

3. Security Analysis of Docker Containers for ARM Architecture. 
MD SADUN HAQ, University of Texas At San Antonio; ALI SAMAN TOSUN, University Of North Carolina at Pembroke; Turgay Korkmaz, University of Texas At San Antonio

  17:30-18:30 Poster Session
  18:30-21:00 Banquet and Awards
Wednesday, Dec. 7     
  8:00-9:00 Breakfast
  9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech III: Edge Computing at the Cyber-Physical Boundary
Speaker:  Flavio Bonomi 
(President, ONDA, LLC)
  10:00-10:30 Cofffee Break
  10:30-12:00 Session VII - Connectivity Constraints and Edge Clouds

1. ShapeShifter: Resolving the Hidden Latency Contention Problem in MEC. 
Valentin Rakovic, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ke-Jou Hsu, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ketan Bhardwaj, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology; Liljana Gavrilovska, Ss Cyril and Methodius University

2. MicroSplit: Efficient Splitting of Microservices on Edge Clouds. 
Ali Rahmanian, Umeå University; Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Chalmers University of Technology; Björn Skubic, Ericsson Research; Erik Elmroth, Umeå University

3. Opportunities for Optimizing the Container Runtime. 
Adam Hall, Georgia Institute of Technology; Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology

  12:00-13:00 Lunch
  13:00-15:00  Tutorial 1: The New Open “Edge”. 

 Tutorial 2: Introduction to SYCL and oneAPI: an open path for heterogeneous computing. 
  15:00-15:30 Cofffee Break
  15:30-16:30 PhD Forum
Poster/Demo Session, Dec. 6
  1 Poster: Distracted Driving Management. 
Seyhan Ucar (Toyota Motor North America R&D), Hao Yang (McMaster University), Kentaro Oguchi (Toyota Motor North America R&D)
  2 Demo: Nearby Aggressive Driving Detection. 
Tomohiro Matsuda, Seyhan Ucar, Yongkang Liu, E. Akin Sisbot, Kentaro Oguchi (Toyota Motor North America R&D)
  3 Poster: Enabling High-Fidelity and Real-Time Mobility Digital Twin with Edge Computing. 
Yueyang Liu (Georgia State University), Haoxin Wang (Georgia State University), Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University), Dawei Chen (Toyota Motor North America R&D), Kyungtae Han (Toyota Motor North America R&D)
  4 Poster: Blockchain-Enabled Federated Edge Learning for Big Data Quality Assessment. 
Yalong Wu, Kewei Sha, Kwok-Bun Yue (University of Houston-Clear Lake)
  5 Poster: Edge Computing for Deep Learning-based Sensor Multi-Target Detection. 
Alperen Kalay, Alparslan Fisne (Aselsan Research)
  6 Demo: Human-Computable One-Time Passwords. 
Sławomir Matelski (INTELCO LLC)
  7 Poster: Ensemble Federated Edge Learning for Recommender Systems. 
Hui Sun (Anhui University), Yiru Chen (Anhui University), Kewei Sha (University of Houston - Clear Lake), Yalong Wu (University of Houston-Clear Lake)
  8 Poster: Making Edge-assisted LiDAR Perceptions Robust to Lossy Point Cloud Compression. 
Jin Heo (Georgia Tech), Gregoire Phillips (Ericsson Research), Per-Erik Brodin (Ericsson Research), Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Tech)
  9 Poster: Colibri: Fine-grained Control Plane Container Profiler for MEC. 
Ke-Jou Hsu, Ketan Bhardwaj, Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  10 Poster: Autonomous mobile robot for indoor enhanced living. 
Prabhjot Kaur (Wayne State University), Weisong Shi (University of Delaware)
  11 Poster: EdgeShell - A language for composing edge applications. 
Kumseok Jung (University of British Columbia), Julien Gascon-Samson (ÉTS Montréal), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia)
  12 Poster: Towards Efficient Multilayer Collaboration for CAV Applications. 
Sidi Lu (Wayne State University), Weisong Shi (University of Delaware)
  13 Poster: Scalable Quantum Convolutional Neural Networks for Edge Computing. 
Jindi Wu, Qun Li (College of William and Mary)
  14 Demo: A Multi-Perspective Video Streaming System with Privacy Preservation in Trauma Room. 
Zhengyong Ren (Kent State University), Yuxin Yang (Kent State University), Kambiz Ghazinour (State University of New York at Canton), Sara Bayramzadeh (Kent State University), Qiang Guan (Kent State University)
  15 Poster: Reliable On-Ramp Merging via Multimodal Reinforcement Learning. 
Gaurav Bagwe (Michigan Technological University), Jian Li (University of Science and Technology of China), Xiaoheng Deng (Central South University), Xiaoyong Yuan (Michigan Technological University), Lan Zhang (Michigan Technological University)
  16 Poster: SlideCNN: Deep Learning for Auditory Spatial Scenes with Limited Annotated Data. 
Wenkai li (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Beiyu lin (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Theo Gueuret (ESIIE Paris)
  17 Poster: Imitation Learning for Hearing Loss Detection with Cortical Speech-Evoked Responses. 
Cicelia Siu, Beiyu Lin (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  18 Poster: Unsupervised Learning for Extreme Space Weather Detection based on Spectrograms. 
Louis BARBIER (EFREI Paris), Beiyu Lin (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Louis BARBIER (EFREI Paris)
Ph.D. Forum, Dec. 7
  1 Edge Computing for Software-Defined Cartography
Jenna Kline, The Ohio State University
  2 Abstract of Research (GEMINI: a Real-Time Video Analytics System with Dual Computing Resource Control; PREVA: Protecting Inference Privacy Through Policy-Based Video-Frame Transformation)
Rui Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  3 Reinforcement learning enabled collaborative automated vehicles
Gaurav Bagwe, Michigan Technological University
  4 Can we use POSIX in the Edge?
Kumseok Jung, University of British Columbia
  5 Make Self-Driving Attentive
Wonkyo Choe, University of Virginia
  6 Towards the Development of a Scalable System Architecture for the Analysis of IoT Data in Resource Constrained Computing Environments
Jamie McQuire, Newcastle University
  7 Energy-Efficient Latency-Aware Edge Computing
Mozhgan Navardi and Tinoosh Mohsenin, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  8 Machine Learning-based Solutions for Resource Provisioning of Microservice based Applications in Hybrid Clouds
Afsaneh Mahanipour and Hana Khamfroush, University of Kentucky
  9 Resource Management in Mobile Edge Computing for Compute-intensive Application
Xiaojie Zhang, City University of New York
  10 Emerging Requirements of Adding Multiple Different Homogeneous Sensors for SLAM Dataset
Ren Zhong, Wayne State University
EdgeComm, Dec. 8     
  13:30-13:35 Welcome, Introduction (Yang Peng, University of Washington Bothell)
  13:35-14:20 Keynote Talk: Towards Generic Multi-Access (GMA) convergence in 5G and Beyond.
Speaker: Jing Zhu (Intel) 
  14:20-14:40 E2EdgeAI: Energy-Efficient Edge Computing for Deployment of Vision-Based DNNs on Autonomous Tiny Drones
Mozhgan Navardi (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Tinoosh Mohsenin (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

  14:40-15:00 Privacy-Preserving and Secure Divide-and-Conquer Learning
Lewis CL Brown (University of Arkansas), Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas)

  15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
  15:30-15:50 Improving the Quality of Inference for Applications using Chained DNN Models during Edge Server Handover
Alex Xie (University of Washington Bothell), Yang Peng (University of Washington Bothell)

  15:50-16:10 Diagnosing Clinical Diseases using an Edge-Enabled Deep Learning Technology
Kang Jun Bai (Air Force Research Laboratory), Yang Yi (Virginia Tech)

  16:10-16:30 Spiking Reservoir Computing for Temporal Edge Intelligence on Loihi
Ramashish Gaurav (Virginia Tech), Terrence C. Stewart (National Research Council of Canada), Yang (Cindy) Yi (Virginia Tech)

  16:30-16:50 Towards Edge-enabled Distributed Computing Framework for Heterogeneous Android-based Devices
Yongtao Yao (Wayne State University), Bing Liu (OPPO Research USA), Yiwei Zhao (OPPO Research USA), Weisong Shi (University of Delaware)

  16:50 Closing
TEC, Dec. 8     
  8:00-8:30 Registration, Morning Coffee
  8:30-8:35 Welcome, Introduction (James Gross, KTH Stockholm)
  8:35-9:20 Invited Talk 1 on “5G & Beyond 5G Edge Networking”
Speaker: Sumit Roy (University of Washington) 
  9:20-9:40 Energy-Optimal Sampling for Edge Computing Feedback Systems: Aperiodic Case
V. Moothedath (KTH Stockholm)

  9:40-10:00 ML-ACE: Machine Learning Admission Control at the Edge
J. Minor (ARM Research)

  10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
  10:30-10:50 Federated Learning Algorithms with Heterogeneous Data Distributions: An Empirical Evaluation
A. Mora, D. Fantini, P. Bellavista (University of Bologna)

  10:50-11:10 Bias Detection and Generalization in AI Algorithms on Edge for Autonomous Driving
D. Ketare, N. Kourtellis, S. Park, D. Perino, M. Janssen, A. Ding (Delft University + Telefonica)

  11:10-11:30 Energy-aware Edge Federated Learning for Enhanced Reliability and Sustainability
M. Mendula, P. Bellavista (University of Bologna)

  11:30-12:15 Invited Talk 2
  12:15 Closing
The First Workshop on Quantum Computing, Dec. 8     
  8:00-9:20 Session I - Machine Learning

1.  Quantum Text Encoding for Classification Tasks.  
Aaranya Alexander (IonQ, Inc.), Dominic Widdows (IonQ, Inc.)


2.  Machine Learning based Discrimination for Excited State Promoted Readout.  
Utkarsh Azad (IIIT Hyderabad), Helena Zhang (IBM Quantum)


3.  QuCNN: A Quantum Convolutional Neural Network with Entanglement Based Backpropagation.  
Samuel Stein (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Ying Mao (Fordham University), James Ang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Ang Li (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)


4.  Quantum-enhanced Regression Analysis Using State-of-the-art QLSAs and QIPMs.  
Mohammadhossein Mohammadisiahroudi (Lehigh University), Zeguan Wu (Lehigh University), Brandon Augustino (Lehigh University), Arielle Carr (Lehigh University), Tamás Terlaky (Lehigh University)
  9:20-10:00 Coffee Break
  10:00-11:20 Session II - Algorithms

1.  Scaling Vehicle Routing Problem Solvers with QUBO-based Specialized Hardware.  
Hanjing Xu (Purdue University, United States), Hayato Ushijima-Mwesigwa (Fujitsu Research of America, United States), Indradeep Ghosh (Fujitsu Research of America, United States)


2.  Quantum Persistent Homology for Time series.  
Βernardo Ameneyro (University of Tennessee), George Siopsis (University of Tennessee), Vasileios Maroulas (University of Tennessee)


3.  Milestones on the Quantum Utility Highway.  
Catherine McGeoch (D-Wave), Pau Farre (D-Wave)


4.  Quantum Computing Methods for Supply Chain Management.  
Hansheng Jiang (University of California, Berkeley), Zuo-Jun Max Shen (University of California, Berkeley/University of Hong Kong), Junyu Liu (University of Chicago/qBraid Co.)

  11:20-1:30 Lunch
  13:30-14:30 Session III - Compiler/Routing/Angles

1.  QuYBE - An Algebraic Compiler for Quantum Circuit Compression.  
Sahil Gulania (Argonne National Laboratory), Zichang He (University of California, Santa Barbara), Bo Peng (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Niranjan Govind (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yuri Alexeev (Argonne National Laboratory)


2.  Congestion-free Multiflow Quantum Tree Network with Logarithmic Overhead.  
Hyeongrak Choi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Marc Davis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dirk Englund (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)


3.  Multi-Angle QAOA Does Not Always Need All Its Angles.  
Kaiyan Shi (University of Maryland), Rebekah Herrman (University of Tennessee at Knoxville), Ruslan Shaydulin (JPMorgan Chase), Shouvanik Chakrabarti (JPMorgan Chase), Marco Pistoia (JPMorgan Chase), Jeffrey Larson (Argonne National Laboratory)

  14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
  15:00-16:40 Session IV - Learning Again

1.  Classification With Unimodular Matrices In Hybrid Models.  
Dominic Pasquali (UC Santa Cruz CERN)


2.  Quantum Angle Generator for Image Generation.  
Florian Rehm (CERN / RWTH Aachen University), Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN), Michele Grossi (CERN), Kerstin Borras (DESY / RWTH Aachen University), Dirk Krücker (DESY), Simon Schnake (DESY / RWTH Aachen University), Alexis-Harilaos Verney-Provatas (DESY / RWTH Aachen University)


3.  Quantum Data Reduction with Application to Video Classification.  
Kostas Blekos (University of Patras), Dimitrios Kosmopoulos (University of Patras)


4.  Efficient circuit implementation for coined quantum walks on binary trees and application to reinforcement learning.  
Thomas Mullor (IRT Saint Exupery, Toulousev, David Vigouroux (IRT Saint Exupery, Toulouse), Louis Bethune Université Paul Sabatier, (IRIT, Toulouse)


5.  On Classifying Images using Quantum Image Representation.  
Ankit Khandelwal (Tata Consultancy Services), M Girish Chandra (Tata Consultancy Services), Sayantan Pramanik (Tata Consultancy Services)


6.  A Quantum-Classical Hybrid Method for Image Classification and Segmentation.  
Sayantan Pramanik (Tata Consultancy Services), M Girish Chandra (Tata Consultancy Services), Sridhar C V (Tata Consultancy Services), Aniket Kulkarni (Tata Consultancy Services), Prabin Sahoo (Tata Consultancy Services), Vishwa Chethan D V (Tata Consultancy Services), Hrishikesh Sharma (Tata Consultancy Services), Vidyut Navelkar (Tata Consultancy Services), Sudhakara Pookary (Tata Consultancy Services), Pranav Shah (Tata Consultancy Services), Manoj Nambiar (Tata Consultancy Services)

  16:40-17:40 Session V - Encoding/Decoding

1.  A quantum algorithm for syndrome decoding of classical error-correcting linear block codes.  
Mainak Bhattacharyya (National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur, India), Ankur Raina (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal, India)


2.  On Quantum-Enhanced LDPC Decoding for Rayleigh Fading Channels.  
Utso Majumder (Jadavpur University), Aditya Das Sarma (Jadavpur University), Vishnu Vaidya (UC San Diego), M Girish (Chandra TCS Research)


3.  Hybrid Quantum-Classical Autoencoders for End-to-End Radio Communication.  
Zsolt Tabi (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary), Bence Bakó (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary and Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary), Dániel Nagy (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary and Ericsson Research, Budapest, Hungary), Péter Vaderna (Ericsson Research, Budapest, Hungary), Zsófia Kallus (Ericsson Research, Budapest, Hungary), Péter Hága (Ericsson Research, Budapest, Hungary), Zoltán Zimborás (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary and Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary)