Program (tentative)



Click here to download: Technical Program

Thursday, Oct 25     
  8:30-8:40 Opening Remarks and Awards
Victor Bahl, Jason Flinn, Weisong Shi, Dinesh Verma
  8:40-9:40 Keynote Speech 1
Kenneth L. Calvert  (Division Director of CNS, NSF)
  9:40-10:10 Cofffee break
  10:10-11:30 Session I - Supporting Edge Applications
Session chair: TBD
1. MUVR: Supporting Multi-User Mobile Virtual Reality with Resource Constrained Edge Cloud. (Yong Li, Wei Gao)

2. SafeShareRide: Edge-based Attack Detection in Ridesharing Services. (Liangkai Liu, Xingzhou Zhang, Mu Qiao, Weisong Shi)

3. CAVBench: The Benchmark Suite for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles. (Yifan Wang, Shaoshan Liu, Xiaopei Wu, Weisong Shi)

4. QoE Inference and Improvement Without End-Host Control. (Ashkan Nikravesh, Qi Alfred Chen, Scott Haseley, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Challen, Z. Morley Mao)
  11:30-13:00 Lunch
  13:00-14:00 Panel
Moderator: J. Chris Ramming (Senior Director, VMWare)
Panelists:
Greg Bollella (CTO, IoT, VMWare),
Xingang Guo (General Manager, IoT for Amazon Delivery Logistics),
Eve Schooler (Director, Intel),
Guijun Wang (Technical Fellow, Boeing),
Lei Zhong (Senior Researcher, Toyota ITC)
  14:00-15:20 Session II - Privacy and Security
Session chair: TBD
1. HomePad: A Privacy-aware Smart Hub for Home Environments. (Igor Zavalyshyn, Nuno O. Duarte)

2. SVigilia: Securing Smart Home Edge Computing. (Rahmadi Trimananda, Ali Younis, Bojun Wang, Bin Xu, Brian Demsky, Guoqing (Harry) Xu)

3. Learning from Differentially Private Neural Activations with Edge Computing. (Yunlong Mao, Shanhe Yi, Qun Li, Jinghao Feng, Fengyuan Xu, Sheng Zhong)

4. Harpocrates: Giving Out Your Secrets and Keeping Them Too. (Rufaida Ahmed, Zirak Zaheer, Richard Li, Robert Ricci)
  15:20-15:40 Cofffee break
  15:40-17:00 Session III - Video at the Edge
Session chair: TBD
1. VideoEdge: Processing Camera Streams using Hierarchical Clusters. (Chien-Chun Hung, Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Peter Bodik, Leana Golubchik, Minlan Yu, Paramvir Bahl, Matthai Philipose)

2. Application-aware IoT Camera Virtualization for Video Analytics Edge Computing. (Si Young Jang, Yoonhyung Lee, Byoungheon Shin, Dongman Lee, Dionisio Vendrell Jacinto)

3. Edge-based Discovery of Training Data for Machine Learning. (Ziqiang Feng, Shilpa George, Jan Harkes, Padmanabhan Pillai, Roberta Klatzky, Mahadev Satyanarayanan)

4. Bandwidth-efficient Live Video Analytics for Drones via Edge Computing. (Junjue Wang, Ziqiang Feng, Zhuo Chen, Shilpa George, Mihir Bala, Padmanabhan Pillai, Shao-Wen Yang, Mahadev Satyanarayanan)
  17:00-18:00 Poster Session
  18:00-20:00 Banquet and Awards

SIGMOBILE IoT Award Presentation
(Mahadev Satyanarayanan: “Pervasive Computing: Vision and Challenges”)
Fellow Ceremony
Best Paper Award