Photo by Alexandre Debiève on Unsplash Photo by BENCE BOROS on Unsplash Photo by Goh Rhy Yan on Unsplash


Program





Wednesday, Nov 11 (all times PDT)     
  7:00-7:15 Welcome Remarks
  7:15-8:15 Keynote Speech 1: Managing Edge Computing at Scale
Speaker:  Rob High 
(IBM)
  8:15-8:30 Networking Break
  8:30-10:30 Session I
Session chair:

1. TinyEdge: Enabling Rapid Edge System Customization for IoT Applications. 
Wenzhao Zhang, Yuxuan Zhang, Hongchang Fan, Yi Gao, Wei Dong (Zhejiang University)

2. Edge-Stream: a Stream Processing Approach for Distributed Applications on a Hierarchical Edge-computing System. 
Xiaoyang Wang, Zhe Zhou (Peking University); Ping Han (Advanced Institute of Information Technology); Tong Meng, Guangyu Sun, Jidong Zhai (Peking University)

3. Proactive Microservice Placement and Migration for Mobile Edge Computing. 
Kaustabha Ray, Ansuman Banerjee (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata); Narendra Nanjangud (Ericsson Research)

4. Fogify: A Fog Computing Emulation Framework. 
Moysis Symeonides, Zacharias Georgiou (University of Cyprus); Demetris Trihinas (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Pallis, Marios D. Dikaiakos (University of Cyprus)

5. Clownfish: Edge and Cloud Symbiosis for Video Stream Analytics. 
Vinod Nigade (VU Amsterdam); Lin Wang (VU Amsterdam & TU Darmstadt); Henri Bal (VU Amsterdam)

6. Elasticity Control for Latency-Intolerant Mobile Edge Applications. 
Chanh Nguyen, Cristian Klein, Erik Elmroth (Umeå university)

  10:30-11:00 Networking Break
  11:00-12:40 Session II - Edge Video Analytics
Session chair:

1. FlexDNN: Input-Adaptive On-Device Deep Learning for Efficient Mobile Video Analytics. 
Biyi Fang, Xiao Zeng (Michigan State University); Faen Zhang, Hui Xu (AInnovation); Mi Zhang (Michigan State University)

2. AMVP: Adaptive CNN-based Multitask Video Processing on Mobile Stream Processing Platforms. 
Mengyuan Chao, Radu Stoleru, Liuyi Jin (Texas A&M University); Shuochao Yao (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)

3. Spatula: Efficient cross-camera video analytics on large camera networks. 
Samvit Jain (UC Berkeley), Xun Zhang, Yuhao Zhou (University of Chicago), Ganesh Ananthanarayanan (Microsoft Research); Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago); Yuanchao Shu, Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research); Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley)

4. An Integrated Framework for Compressive Imaging Processing on CAVs. 
Sidi Lu (Wayne State University); Xin Yuan (Nokia Bell Labs); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

5. CloudSLAM: Edge Offloading of Stateful Vehicular Applications. 
Kwame-Lante Wright, Ashiwan Sivakumar, Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University); Bo Yu, Fan Bai (General Motors Research)

  12:40-13:00 Networking Break
  13:00-14:00 Poster Session I

1. Lambda architecture for robust condition based maintenance with simulated failure modes. 
Hitachi America, Ltd

2. Configuration Management for Internet Services at the Edge: A Data-Driven Approach. 
The Ohio State University

3. Data-Aware Edge Sampling for Aggregate Query Approximation. 
University of Minnesota

4. Dependency-Aware Operator Placement of Distributed Stream Processing IoT Applications at the Edge. 
ÉTS Montréal

5. Exploiting Data Heterogeneity for Performance and Reliability in Federated Learning. 
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

6. Towards Online Learning and Concept Drift for Offloading Complex Event Processing in the Edge. 
Federal University of Pernambuco

7. Scaling Up Deep Neural Network Optimization for Edge Inference. 
University of California, Riverside

Thursday, Nov 12 (all times PDT)     
  7:00-8:00 Keynote Speech 2:
Speaker: Steve Beitzel 
(Perspecta Labs)
  8:00-8:15 Networking Break
  8:15-9:10 Poster Session II

1. An Improvement on Distance based Positioning on Network Edges. 
De Montfort University

2. An Accelerator for Fast Container-based Applications Deployment on the Edge. 
University of Toronto

3. A Light Weight Service Discovery Mechanism in Robot Systems. 
TuSimple

4. User-space Networking Libraries & Control Plane Negotiations for Seamless Multi-connectivity. 
University of Helsinki

5. An Assessment Framework for Edge Applications. 
Telecooperation Lab, Technische Universität Darmstadt

6. Demo: Emulating Geo-Distributed Fog Services. 
University of Cyprus

7. Demo: EdgeVPN.io: Open-source Virtual Private Network for Seamless Edge Computing with Kubernetes. 
University of Florida

  9:10-10:50 Session III - IoT
Session chair:

1. IoTReplay: Troubleshooting COTS IoT Devices with Record and Replay. 
Kaiming Fang, Guanhua Yan (Binghamton University, State University of New York)

2. More Than The Sum of Its Things: Resource Sharing Across IoTs at The Edge. 
Aliaa Essameldin, Mohammed Nurul Hoque, Khaled A. Harras, Khaled Harras (Carnegie Mellon University)

3. NanoLambda: Implementing Functions as a Service at All Resource Scales for the Internet of Things. 
Gareth George, Fatih Bakir, Rich Wolski, Chandra Krintz (University of California, Santa Barbara)

4. GLAMAR: Geo-Location Assisted Mobile Augmented Reality for Industrial Automation. 
Mostafa Uddin, Murali S. Kodialam, Sarit Mukherjee, T. V. Lakshman, Mostafa Uddin (Nokia Bell Labs)

5. LevelUp: A thin-cloud approach to game livestreaming. 
Lixiang Ao (UC San Diego); Landon Cox (Microsoft Research)
  10:50-11:10 Networking Break
  11:10-12:10 Panel DiscussionThe Evolving Edge: Challenges, Gaps, Opportunities?
Moderator: Eve M. Schooler (Principal Engineer & Director of Emerging IoT Networks, Intel)
Panelists:
Prashant Tiwari (GM & Director of Intelligent Connected Systems (ICS) Division, Toyota InfoTech Labs),
Sastry Malladi (CTO, Foghorn),
Usman Javaid (GM IoT and Head of Emerging Technologies, AWS),
Weisong Shi (Professor, Wayne State University),
Bruce Maggs (Director of Engineering, Emerald Innovations / Professor, Duke University),
  12:10-13:50 Session IV - Edge Systems
Session chair:

1. Pub/Sub in the Air: A Novel Data-centric Radio Supporting Robust Multicast in Edge Environments. 
Fan Ye, Peter Milder, Yuanyuan Yang (SUNY Stony Brook)

2. Feather: Hierarchical Querying for the Edge. 
Seyed Hossein Mortazavi, Mohammad Salehe, Moshe Gabel, Eyal de Lara (University of Toronto)

3. Position Paper: Towards a Robust Edge-Native Storage System. 
Nikhil Sreekumar, Abhishek Chandra, Jon Weissman (University of Minnesota)

4. CHA: A Caching Framework for Home-based Voice Assistant Systems. 
Lanyu Xu (Wayne State University); Arun Iyengar (IBM Research Watson); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

5. A Contextual Bi-armed Bandit Approach for MPTCP Path Management in Heterogenous LTE and WiFi Edge Networks. 
Aziza Al Zadjali (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University); Deogun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  13:50-14:00 Award Ceremony
Tutorials (all times PDT), Nov 13
  6:00-10:10 Tutorial 1
 
Democratizing video analytics with Microsoft Rocket
 
Presentors: Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Yuanchao Shu

  10:30-14:40 Tutorial 2
 
Heterogenous computing for the Future and oneAPI
 
Presentors: Sujata Tibrewala, Praveen Kundurthy

ArchEdge, Nov 13 (all times PDT)    
  6:00-6:10 Opening Remarks
Speaker: 
  6:10-7:30 Session I
  7:30-7:50 Networking Break
  7:50-8:50 Keynote 1
Moderator: 

Title: Title
Speaker: Xiuzhen "Susan" Cheng (George Washington University)

  8:50-10:10 Session II
  10:10-10:30 Networking Break
HotWoT, Nov 13 (all times PDT)    
  6:00-6:10 Opening Remarks
Speaker: 
  6:10-7:30 Session I - Secure WoT

1.  Hiding in Plain Sight: A Measurement and Analysis of Kids' Exposure to Malicious URLs on YouTube 
Sultan Alshamrani, Ahmed Abusnaina, David Mohaisen (University of Central Florida)


2.  SmartMon: Misbehavior Detection via Monitoring Smart Home Automations 
Pengfei Peng, An Wang (Case Western Reserve University)


3.  Exploiting Adversarial Examples to Drain Computational Resources on Mobile Deep Learning Systems 
Han Gao, Yulong Tian, Rongchun Yao, Fengyuan Xu (Nanjing University) Xinyi Fu (Ant Group) Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University)


4.  TAES: Two-factor Authentication with End-to-End Security against VoIP Phishing 
Dai Hou, Hao Han (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Ed Novak (Franklin & Marshall College)
  7:30-7:50 Networking Break
  7:50-8:50 Keynote 1
Moderator: 

Title: Title
Speaker: Xiuzhen "Susan" Cheng (George Washington University)

  8:50-10:10 Session II - Mobile WoT

1.  Open Questions for Next Generation Neural Dialogue Systems 
Winson Ye, Qun Li (College of William and Mary)


2.  Task Management for Cooperative Mobile Edge Computing 
Hang Liu (The Catholic University of America), Li-Tse Hsieh (The Catholic University of America), Yang Guo (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Robert Gazda (InterDigital Communications, Inc.)


3.  B2-Coupon: Efficient and Non-intrusive Mobile Coupon Distribution using Dual Bloom Filter 
Xueda Shen, Jiyu Hu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) Yunqi Zhang, Ian Quinn (The Ohio State University)


4.  FareQR: Fast and Reliable Screen-Camera Transfer System for Mobile Devices using QR Code 
Wang Tony, Han Hao, Wang Zijie (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

  10:10-10:30 Networking Break
EdgeSP, Nov 13 (all times PDT)    
  10:30-10:40 Opening Remarks
Speaker: 
  10:40-11:40 Keynote 2
Moderator: 

Title: Title
Speaker: 

  11:40-13:00 Session I

1.  BEAF: A Blockchain and Edge Computing Assistant Framework with Data Sharing for IoT Networks 
Chanying Huang and Yingxun Hu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)


2.  Rumor Detection of COVID-19 Pandemic on Online Social Networks 
Anqi Shi, Zheng Qu, Qingyao Jia and Chen Lyu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)


3.  Multi-attribute spectral clustering emergency detection based on word correlation features 
Weijin Jiang (Wuhan University of Technology), Yang Wang (Hunan Technology and Business University)

  13:00-13:20 Networking Break
  13:20-14:40 Session II

1.  EdgeMask: An Edge-based Privacy Preserving Service for Video Data Sharing 
Samira Taghavi and Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)


2.  Chatbot Security and Privacy in the Age of Personal Assistants 
Winson Ye and Qun Li (College of William and Mary)


3.  Towards Black-box Image Extraction Attacks on RBF SVM Classification Model 
Michael Clark, Peter Swartz, Andrew Alten and Raed Salih (Riverside Research)

EdgeComm, Nov 13 (all times PDT)    
  07:50-08:50 Keynote 1
Moderator: 

Title: Title
Speaker: 

  08:50-09:00 Opening Remarks
Speaker: 
  09:00-10:20 Session I

1.  Communication-Efficient Distributed Optimization in Networks with Gradient Tracking and Variance Reduction 
Yuejie Chi (Carnegie Mellon University)


2.  Benchmarking the Accuracy of Algorithms for Memory-Constrained Image Classification 
Sebastian Muksch, Theo Olausson, John Wilhelm, Pavlos Andreadis (University of Edinburgh, UK)


3.  Federated Learning with Heterogeneous Quantization 
Cong Shen (University of Virginia), Shengbo Chen (Henan University)


4.  On Combining Publish/Subscribe with Append-only Logs for IoT Data 
Daniel Happ (Technische University Berlin)

  10:20-10:40 Networking Break
  10:40-11:40 Keynote 2
Moderator: 

Title: Title
Speaker: 

  11:40-13:00 Session II

1.  Fooling Edge Computation Offloading via Stealthy Interference Attack Letian Zhang 
Jie Xu (University of Miami)


2.  Secure and Energy-Efficient Offloading and Resource Allocation in a NOMA-Based MEC Network 
Qun Wang, Han Hu, Haijian Sun, Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University)


3.  Cooperative Mixed Reality Leveraging Edge Computing and Communication 
Sihai Tang, Bruce (Haidi) Chen, Jacob Hochstetler, Jason Hirsch, Song Fu (University of North Texas)


4.  Caching IoT Resources in Green Brokers at the Application Layer 
Xiang Sun, Rana Albelaihi, Zeinab Akhavan (University of New Mexico)

  13:00-13:20 Networking Break
  13:20-14:40 Session III

1.  QoE-Based Server Selection for Mobile Video Streaming 
Daniel Kanba Tapang, Siqi Huang, Xueqing Huang (New York Institute of Technology)


2.  A Cross-Layer Optimization Framework for Distributed Computing in IoT Networks 
Bodong Shang, Shiya Liu (Virginia Tech), Sidi Lu (Wayne State University), Yang Yi (Virginia Tech), Weisong Shi (Wayne State University), Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech)


3.  Quantized Reservoir Computing on Edge Devices for Communication Applications 
Shiya Liu, Lingjia Liu, Yang Yi (Virginia Tech)


4.  Exploring Decentralized Collaboration in Heterogeneous Edge Training 
Zhuwei Qin, Xiang Chen (George Mason University)